The DreamCloud Privacy Policy

DreamCloud Sleep Privacy Policy Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Welcome to the Resident Home, LLC. (“Resident”) websites, which include, but are not limited to ResidentHome.com, NectarSleep.com, DreamCloudSleep.com, AwaraSleep.com, LevelSleep.com, BundleLiving.com, and WovenlyRugs.com (together, the “Sites” or individually, the “Website”). Please review this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and our Terms of Use (“Terms”) carefully because they govern your access to and use of the Sites as well as any services (“Services”) we may provide you through Sites. This Policy and these Terms form a contract between us.

By using any of our Services, you agree that any personal information that we collect from or about you through our Services will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and any other applicable agreements between you and Resident, such as our Terms of Use, including any applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

I. Information We Collect

II. User Content

III. How We Use Your Information

IV.  Data Retention

V. How We Disclose Your Information

VI. Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

VII. Third-Party Analytics

VIII. Interest-Based Advertising

IX. Do Not Track Disclosure

X. Third-Party Links

XI. Security

XII. Your Rights and Choices

XIII. Your California Privacy Rights

XIV. Supervisory Authority

XV. Children

XVI. Contact Us

XVII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I. Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your use of our Services. We may combine personal information collected from or about you from these various sources.

A. Information We Collect Directly from You

We may collect personal information about you directly from you. For example, if you register to become a member of Resident to receive discounts and promotional offers from the Resident family of brands, we will collect your email address. If you purchase a product or service, we will collect your name, billing and shipping address, email address, telephone number, and payment card information. We will also collect any other personal information that you provide to us through our Services even if you do not complete a transaction. For example, if you begin filling out a form, we collect the information you enter even if you do not click the submit button; if you chat with us through our Site, we will collect the contents of any messages you send us; if you elect to tell us how you sleep we will collect that information (e.g., side sleeper vs. stomach sleeper); if you sign up to receive emails from us, we will collect your email address; if you complete a survey on our Site, we will collect your responses to the survey, even if you do not complete or submit the survey; and if you enter a promotion, such as a sweepstakes or contest, that we sponsor, we will collect your name, email address, and other information necessary for your participation in the promotion.

B. Information We Collect About You from Third Parties

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties. We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Information we collect through these services may include your name, your user identification number, your user name, email, profile picture, and your contacts stored in that service[a][b][c][d]. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services. In addition,, if your friend refers you or purchases our Services on your behalf, then we may collect information such as your contact information, email and shipping addresses from your friend.

C. Information We Collect Automatically Through Our Services

We automatically collect personal information about you through your use of our Services, including, without limitation your IP address, location, details about  your browser, user settings, operating system and device, , Internet service provider, cookie and other unique identifiers, domain name, the website that led you to our Services, the website to which you go after leaving our Services, the dates and times you access our Services, and the links you click and your other activities within the Services. Please see our Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms section below for more information. We may combine information we collect automatically with information we collect directly from you or from third parties.

D. Cross-Device Tracking

Your browsing activity may be tracked across different websites and different devices or apps.  For example, we may attempt to match your browsing activity on your mobile device with your browsing activity on your laptop.  To do this our technology partners may share data, such as your browsing patterns, geo-location and device identifiers, and will match the information of the browser and devices that appear to be used by the same person.

II. User Content

We invite you to post content on our Services, including your ratings, reviews, comments, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Services. For example, we use Yotpo, among other service providers, to collect reviews of our products. If you post your review of our product on our site via Yotpo, we collect the information provided to use through your use of our Services. Policies for these sites may be found on their own websites. We also collect personal information from you, your friends and social followers if you become an affiliate, influencer or collaborate with us to support our marketing campaigns on your social networks. If you post content, all the information that you post will be publicly available. If you post your own content on our Services, your posting, as well as your name, city/state, how many hours you sleep each night, and how you sleep, will be public, and Resident cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

III. How We Use Your Information

We may use your information, including personal information and user content, for the following purposes:

A. Fulfilling our Contract with you and Providing and Improving Our Services.

To provide and maintain the quality of our products and Services; to improve, upgrade or enhance our products Services; to develop new features, products, or services; to market and advertise our product and Services; to perform security and technical operations, such as updating software and debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;  for other customer service and support purposes and other uses you consent to, are notified of, or are disclosed when you provide personal information.

B. Marketing and Communications

To communicate with you about your account and use of our Services, including to send you product updates; to respond to your inquiries; to provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and other information we think may interest you; to perform audits related to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities; and for other informational, marketing, or promotional purposes. Our communications with you may include communications via email or phone. Please see our section regarding Your Choices for more information about how to change your communications preferences.

C. Research and Analytics

To analyze how you interact with our Services; to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends; to provide advertising and marketing services; for short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads; and for other research, technological developments and demonstrations, analytical, and statistical purposes.

D. Protecting Rights and Interests

To protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Resident, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which Resident, in its sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in collections or litigation; and to enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

E. Legal Compliance

To comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; to respond to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a governmental authority.

F. Promotions

To administer promotions that we sponsor, such as sweepstakes or contests, including to communicate with you regarding your participation in the promotion, and to notify you in the event that you win a prize.

G. Share Content with Friends or Colleagues  

Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities.  For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services.  Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services.

IV. Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the transactions you have requested, for key business requirements such as marketing or for essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. The criteria we use for determining retention periods for different categories of personal data will vary but may include: how long we need to keep personal data to provide our Services and operate our business, for example, improving the performance of our Sites or maintaining appropriate financial or business records); the expectations of our customers, for example, our customers may expect that their registration details will be retained for a certain period should they choose to return to our Sites; whether we are subject to legal, regulatory or contractual obligations to retain the personal data, for example, mandatory retention requirements for tax reporting purposes. 

V. How We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your information, including personal information and user content, as described to you at the time of collection or disclosure or as follows:

A. Resident Users

We may disclose your information to other Resident users and the general public if you post a review to our Site.

B. Affiliates

We may disclose your information to current or future affiliates or subsidiaries, including the Resident family of brands, for research, marketing, and other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

C. Service Providers

We may disclose your information to our vendors, service providers, agents, or others who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may disclose your information to third-party service providers to provide IT services, to sell or deliver products and Services, to provide financing or process payments on our behalf.

D. Other Unaffiliated Third Parties

We may disclose your information to third parties, including so that those third parties may send marketing information to you.

E. Business Transfers

We may disclose your information to another entity in connection with, including during negotiations of, an acquisition or merger, sale or transfer of a business unit or assets, a financing due diligence, bankruptcy proceeding, or as part of any other similar business transfer.

F. Protecting Rights and Interests

We may disclose your information to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Resident, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which Resident, in its sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or the applicable official promotion rules for any promotion that we sponsor.

G. Legal Compliance

We may disclose your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a government official.

H. Aggregate and De-Identified Information

We may disclose aggregate, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information about users for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes.

VI. Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track personal information about your use of our Services. We or our service providers may combine this personal information with other information, including personal information, we collect about you. We work with third parties that collect information across various channels, including offline and online, for purposes of delivering more relevant advertising to you. These third parties may place or recognize a cookie on your computer, device, or directly in our emails/communications, and we may share personal information with them if you have submitted such information to us, such as your name, postal address, email address, or device ID. In other instances, we may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third party partners who combine your email information with other information to which they have authorized access, such as a physical mailing address, so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via direct mail channels. These third parties also may link the non-personal information we share with them to the cookie stored on your browser or device, and they may collect information such as your IP address, browser or operating system type and version, and demographic or inferred-interest information. They use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

A. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Services. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Services, but some features may not function (e.g., you may not be able to stay logged into your account).

B. Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags and Other Technologies

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities users of our Services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

VII. Third-Party Analytics

We may use third-party analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate use of our Services. We or our service providers use these tools to help us understand use of, and to improve, our Services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services.  For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

VIII. Interest-Based Advertising

We may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Services and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by DAA companies at www.aboutads.info.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Services or on other websites or applications. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out, your opt out may not be effective.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

IX. Do Not Track Disclosure

Our Services do not respond to Do Not Track signals. For more information about Do Not Track signals, please click here. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in the Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms section above (e.g., by disabling cookies). You also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Interest-Based Advertising section above.

X. Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Any access to and use of such linked websites and applications is not governed by this Privacy Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications.

Our Services may include publicly accessible blogs, forums, social media pages, and private messaging features.  By using such Services, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.  In addition, social media buttons such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest and YouTube that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini-programs may be on our site.  These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site.  Your interactions with these features apart from your visit to our site are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We may use third party APIs and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services.  APIs and SDKs may allow third parties including analytics and advertising partners to collect your personal information for various purposes including to provide analytics services and content that is more relevant to you.  For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth below.

XI. Security

We have taken steps to help protect the personal information we collect. However, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account by, among other things, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

XII. Your Rights and Choices

If you are a resident of some countries or jurisdictions, you may have the right under certain circumstances:

 – to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;

 – to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;

 – to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;

 – to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in ‘our promotional updates and communications’ section);

 – to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party, and

 – to exercise rights as a California resident (see below).

A. Accessing, Modifying, Transferring or Deleting Your Personal Information

Accessing, Modifying, Transferring or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may access, modify/correct, transfer or delete the personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account settings or emailing us at support@residenthome.com with what you would like updated. In addition, you may have the right in some cases to receive or have your electronic Personal Information transferred to another party.  Please note that we may retain certain information about you as required by law or as permitted by law for legitimate business purposes. For example, if you request that we delete your information but we believe that you have violated our Terms of Use we may retain information about you in order to attempt to resolve the issue before deleting it.

B. Withdrawing Consent and Opting out of Marketing Emails

Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at  support@residenthome.com.  

We may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email or emailing us at support@residenthome.com. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

C. Request Restriction of or Object to Processing of your Personal Information

You may have the right to request restriction of or object to the processing of your Personal Information including the right to opt in or opt out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

XIII. Your California Privacy Rights

This section of the Privacy Policy applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

The California Shine the Light law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Personal Information We Collect & Share Under the CCPA

We adopt this section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

We collect personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household as described both above (in detail) and below. Personal information does not include: publicly available information from government records; de-identified or aggregated consumer information; or information excluded from the CCPA.

Your Rights and Choices

To exercise your privacy rights as described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request by logging into your current account or emailing us. Please note that only you, or a person who you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

You may also opt out of the sharing or “sale” of Personal Information by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link here consistent with applicable law. While there are many positive aspects of the CCPA, California’s definition of “sale” includes transfers such as sharing information between affiliated companies that ordinarily may not be thought of as a “sale” in the traditional sense of the word such as serving you an ad about a new product.

The table lists the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers and disclosed for a business purpose or as part of a sale within the last twelve (12) months.

CCPA Categories of Personal Information Collected:

For a business purpose

As part of a “sale”

Identifiers such as real name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers.

Yes

Yes

Personal information categories described in the California Customer Records statute.

Yes

No

Commercial information such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Yes

Characteristics of Protected Classes and Professional or Employment-related information (applicants and employees only)

Yes

No

Internet or other electronic network activity information such as browsing history, search history and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

Yes

Geolocation

Yes

No

Inferences drawn from other personal information such as inferences drawn from the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. 

Yes

Yes

Categories of Sources

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the categories of sources such as: you and your devices; our business partners or their agents; our Sites and Services; and from third-parties that interact with us in connection with our products and Services].

Business Purposes

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes described above, as described to you when your personal information is collected, as directed by you or as otherwise permitted under the CCPA or applicable law.

Categories of Third Parties

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: our affiliates; advertising networks; Internet service providers; data analytics providers; government entities; operating systems and platforms; social networks; service providers such as entities who provide: IT and related services; information you have requested; customer service activities; and our products and Services; and/or third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

XV. Children

You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to use our Services. Our Services are not targeted to children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information from our systems.

XVI. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy aspects of our Services, please contact us at support@residenthome.com or 1-888-863-2827. Our physical address is: 801 California Street, Mountain View, CA  94041.

XVII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes, including any material changes, to this Privacy Policy on our Site.

SHOP